Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Practice Exam

Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Practice Exam

Notes: Hi all, Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Practice Exam Part 1 will familiarize you with types of questions you may encounter on the certification exam and help you determine your readiness or if you need more preparation and/or experience. Successful completion of the practice exam does not guarantee you will pass the certification exam as the actual exam is longer and covers a wider range of topics. We highly recommend you should take Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Guarantee Part because it include actual exam questions and highlighted answers are collected in our exam. It will help you pass exam in easier way.

For PDF Version:
Part 1: https://www.awslagi.com/microsoft-azure-fundamentals-practice-exam
Part 2: https://www.awslagi.com/microsoft-azure-fundamentals-practice-exam-part-2
Part 3: https://www.awslagi.com/microsoft-azure-fundamentals-practice-exam-part-3

1. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 1
Answer: No Yes No

2. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 2
Answer: Yes No Yes

3. HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 3
Answer: Configuring the Saas solution

4. You have an on-premises network that contains several servers. You plan to migrate all the servers to Azure. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that some of the servers are available if a single Azure data center goes offline for an extended period. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. fault tolerance
B. elasticity
C. scalability
D. low latency
Answer: A

5. HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 5
Answer: in the public cloud

6. What are two characteristics of the public cloud? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. dedicated hardware
B. unsecured connections
C. limited storage
D. metered pricing
E. self-service management
Answer: D E

7. HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 7
Answer: Pay monthly usage costs

8. Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.
The company migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure. You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan. Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure SQL databases. Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

9. Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.
The company migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure. You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan. Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure virtual machines that have Microsoft SQL Server installed. Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B

10. Your company plans to migrate all its data and resources to Azure.
The company migration plan states that only Platform as a Service (PaaS) solutions must be used in Azure. You need to deploy an Azure environment that meets the company migration plan. Solution: You create an Azure App Service and Azure Storage accounts. Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

11. Your company hosts an accounting application named App1 that is used by all the customers of the company. App1 has low usage during the first three weeks of each month and very high usage during the last week of each month. Which benefit of Azure Cloud Services supports cost management for this type of usage pattern?
A. high availability
B. high latency
C. elasticity
D. load balancing
Answer: C

12. You plan to migrate a web application to Azure. The web application is accessed by external users. You need to recommend a cloud deployment solution to minimize the amount of administrative effort used to manage the web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Software as a Service (SaaS)
B. Platform as a Service (PaaS)
C. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
D. Database as a Service (DaaS)
Answer: B

13. HOTSPOT –
Which cloud deployment solution is used for Azure virtual machines and Azure SQL databases? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 13
Answer:
Box 1: Infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
Box 2: Platform as a service (PaaS)

14. You have an on-premises network that contains 100 servers. You need to recommend a solution that provides additional resources to your users. The solution must minimize capital and operational expenditure costs. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. a complete migration to the public cloud
B. an additional data center
C. a private cloud
D. a hybrid cloud
Answer: D

15. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 15
Answer: No Yes No

16. You plan to migrate several servers from an on-premises network to Azure.
What is an advantage of using a public cloud service for the servers over an on-premises network?
A. The public cloud is owned by the public, NOT a private corporation
B. The public cloud is a crowd-sourcing solution that provides corporations with the ability to enhance the cloud
C. All public cloud resources can be freely accessed by every member of the public
D. The public cloud is a shared entity whereby multiple corporations each use a portion of the resources in the cloud
Answer: D

17. HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 17

Answer: Disaster recovery

18. In which type of cloud model are all the hardware resources owned by a third-party and shared between multiple tenants?
A. private
B. hybrid
C. public
Answer: C

19. HOTSPOT –
To complete the sentence, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 19
Answer: Hybrid

20. You have 1,000 virtual machines hosted on the Hyper-V hosts in a data center. You plan to migrate all the virtual machines to an Azure pay-as-you-go subscription. You need to identify which expenditure model to use for the planned Azure solution. Which expenditure model should you identify?
A. operational
B. elastic
C. capital
D. scalable
Answer: A

21. DRAG DROP –
Match the Azure Cloud Services benefit to the correct description.
Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate benefit from the column on the left to its description on the right. Each benefit may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point.
Select and Place:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 21
Answer:
Box 1: Fault tolerance
Box 2: Disaster recovery
Box 3: Dynamic scalability
Box 4: Low latency

22. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 22
Answer: No Yes No

23. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 23
Answer: No Yes Yes

24. Your company has an on-premises network that contains multiple servers.
The company plans to reduce the following administrative responsibilities of network administrators:
Backing up application data
Replacing failed server hardware
Managing physical server security
Updating server operating systems
Managing permissions to shared documents
The company plans to migrate several servers to Azure virtual machines. You need to identify which administrative responsibilities will be eliminated after the planned migration. Which two responsibilities should you identify? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Replacing failed server hardware
B. Backing up application data
C. Managing physical server security
D. Updating server operating systems
E. Managing permissions to shared documents
Answer: A C

25. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 25

Answer: No No Yes

26. You plan to provision Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) resources in Azure.
Which resource is an example of IaaS?
A. an Azure web app
B. an Azure virtual machine
C. an Azure logic app
D. an Azure SQL database
Answer: B

27. To which cloud models can you deploy physical servers?
A. private cloud and hybrid cloud only
B. private cloud only
C. private cloud, hybrid cloud and public cloud
D. hybrid cloud only
Answer: A

28. DRAG DROP –
Match the cloud model to the correct advantage.
Instructions: To answer, drag the appropriate cloud model from the column on the left to its advantage on the right. Each cloud model may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
NOTE: Each correct match is worth one point
Select and Place:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 28
Answer:
Box 1: Public Cloud
Box 2: Private Cloud
Box 3: Hybrid Cloud

29. HOTSPOT –
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:
Microsoft Azure Fundamentals Question 29
Answer: No Yes No

30. You have 50 virtual machines hosted on-premises and 50 virtual machines hosted in Azure. The on-premises virtual machines and the Azure virtual machines connect to each other. Which type of cloud model is this?
A. hybrid
B. private
C. public
Answer: A

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *