AWS Sysops Practice Questions Part 8

awslagi.com - AWS SysOps

AWS Sysops Practice Questions Part 8

Notes: Hi all, AWS SysOps Administrator Associate Practice Exam will familiarize you with types of questions you may encounter on the certification exam and help you determine your readiness or if you need more preparation and/or experience. Successful completion of the practice exam does not guarantee you will pass the certification exam as the actual exam is longer and covers a wider range of topics.
We highly recommend you should take AWS SysOps Administrator Associate Guarantee Part because it include real questions and highlighted answers are collected in our exam. It will help you pass exam in easier way.

1. A user has launched an EC2 instance. The user is planning to setup the CloudWatch alarm. Which of the below mentioned actions is not supported by the CloudWatch alarm?

A. Notify the Auto Scaling launch config to scale up
B. Send an SMS using SNS
C. Notify the Auto Scaling group to scale down
D. Stop the EC2 instance

Hint Answers: A

2. A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI. Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user?

A. Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command
B. Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command
C. Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0
D. There is no need to change the capacity. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset all values to 0

Hint Answers: D

3. An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements. The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information?

A. Master (Payee. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account
B. Master (Payee. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts
C. It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access to the linked accounts
D. Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account

Hint Answers: B

4. A user has deployed an application on his private cloud. The user is using his own monitoring tool. He wants to configure that whenever there is an error, the monitoring tool should notify him via SMS. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help in this scenario?

A. None because the user infrastructure is in the private cloud/
B. AWS SNS
C. AWS SES
D. AWS SMS

Hint Answers: B

5. A user has created a web application with Auto Scaling. The user is regularly monitoring the application and he observed that the traffic is highest on Thursday and Friday between 8 AM to 6 PM. What is the best solution to handle scaling in this case?

A. Add a new instance manually by 8 AM Thursday and terminate the same by 6 PM Friday
B. Schedule Auto Scaling to scale up by 8 AM Thursday and scale down after 6 PM on Friday
C. Schedule a policy which may scale up every day at 8 AM and scales down by 6 PM
D. Configure a batch process to add an instance by 8 AM and remove it by Friday 6 PM

Hint Answers: B

6. A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on an EC2 action when the CPU utilization is above 75%. The alarm sends a notification to SNS on the alarm state. If the user wants to simulate the alarm action how can he achieve this?

A. Run activities on the CPU such that its utilization reaches above 75%
B. From the AWS console change the state to ‘Alarm’
C. The user can set the alarm state to ‘Alarm’ using CLI
D. Run the SNS action manually

Hint Answers: C

7. A user is trying to setup a scheduled scaling activity using Auto Scaling. The user wants to setup the recurring schedule. Which of the below mentioned parameters is not required in this case?

A. Maximum size
B. Auto Scaling group name
C. End time
D. Recurrence value

Hint Answers: A

8. A user has setup a billing alarm using CloudWatch for $200. The usage of AWS exceeded $200 after some days. The user wants to increase the limit from $200 to $400? What should the user do?

A. Create a new alarm of $400 and link it with the first alarm
B. It is not possible to modify the alarm once it has crossed the usage limit
C. Update the alarm to set the limit at $400 instead of $200
D. Create a new alarm for the additional $200 amount

Hint Answers: C

9. A sys admin has created the below mentioned policy and applied to an S3 object named aws.jpg. The aws.jpg is inside a bucket named cloudacademy. What does this policy define?

A. It is not possible to define a policy at the object level
B. It will make all the objects of the bucket cloudacademy as public
C. It will make the bucket cloudacademy as public
D. the aws.jpg object as public

Hint Answers: A

10. A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services. Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost?

A. Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated
B. Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated
C. Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated
D. Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated

Hint Answers: B

11. A user is trying to aggregate all the CloudWatch metric data of the last 1 week. Which of the below mentioned statistics is not available for the user as a part of data aggregation?

A. Aggregate
B. Sum
C. Sample data
D. Average

Hint Answers: A

12. An organization is planning to use AWS for their production roll out. The organization wants to implement automation for deployment such that it will automatically create a LAMP stack, download the latest PHP installable from S3 and setup the ELB. Which of the below mentioned AWS services meets the requirement for making an orderly deployment of the software?

A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
B. AWS Cloudfront
C. AWS Cloudformation
D. AWS DevOps

Hint Answers: C

13. A user has created a subnet with VPC and launched an EC2 instance in that subnet with only default settings. Which of the below mentioned options is ready to use on the EC2 instance as soon as it is launched?

A. Elastic IP
B. Private IP
C. Public IP
D. Internet gateway

Hint Answers: B

14. An organization is setting up programmatic billing access for their AWS account. Which of the below mentioned services is not required or enabled when the organization wants to use programmatic access?

A. Programmatic access
B. AWS bucket to hold the billing report
C. AWS billing alerts
D. Monthly Billing report

Hint Answers: C

15. A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5. When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

A. 3
B. 0
C. 5
D. 2

Hint Answers: A

16. An admin is planning to monitor the ELB. Which of the below mentioned services does not help the admin capture the monitoring information about the ELB activity?

A. ELB Access logs
B. ELB health check
C. CloudWatch metrics
D. ELB API calls with CloudTrail

Hint Answers: B

17. A user is planning to use AWS Cloudformation. Which of the below mentioned functionalities does not help him to correctly understand Cloudfromation?

A. Cloudformation follows the DevOps model for the creation of Dev & Test
B. AWS Cloudfromation does not charge the user for its service but only charges for the AWS resources created with it
C. Cloudformation works with a wide variety of AWS services, such as EC2, EBS, VPC, IAM, S3, RDS, ELB, etc.
D. CloudFormation provides a set of application bootstrapping scripts which enables the user to install Software

Hint Answers: A

18. A user has launched 10 instances from the same AMI ID using Auto Scaling. The user is trying to see the average CPU utilization across all instances of the last 2 weeks under the CloudWatch console. How can the user achieve this?

A. View the Auto Scaling CPU metrics
B. Aggregate the data over the instance AMI ID
C. The user has to use the CloudWatchanalyser to find the average data across instances
D. It is not possible to see the average CPU utilization of the same AMI ID since the instance ID is different

Hint Answers: A

19. A user is trying to understand AWS SNS. To which of the below mentioned end points is SNS unable to send a notification?

A. Email JSON
B. HTTP
C. AWS SQS
D. AWS SES

Hint Answers: D

20. A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Auto Scaling. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

A. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for Auto Scaling
B. In this case, Auto Scaling will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
C. Detailed monitoring will send data every minute without additional charges
D. Auto Scaling sends data every minute only and does not charge the user

Hint Answers: B

21. A system admin is planning to setup event notifications on RDS. Which of the below mentioned services will help the admin setup notifications?

A. AWS SES
B. AWS Cloudtrail
C. AWS Cloudwatch
D. AWS SNS

Hint Answers: D

22. You are building an online store on AWS that uses SQS to process your customer orders. Your backend system needs those messages in the same sequence the customer orders have been put in. How can you achieve that?

A. It is not possible to do this with SQS
B. You can use sequencing information on each message
C. You can do this with SQS but you also need to use SWF
D. Messages will arrive in the same order by default

Hint Answers: B

23. An organization wants to move to Cloud. They are looking for a secure encrypted database storage option. Which of the below mentioned AWS functionalities helps them to achieve this?

A. AWS MFA with EBS
B. AWS EBS encryption
C. Multi-tier encryption with Redshift
D. AWS S3 server side storage

Hint Answers: B

24. A user wants to disable connection draining on an existing ELB. Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user disable connection draining on the ELB?

A. The user can only disable connection draining from CLI
B. It is not possible to disable the connection draining feature once enabled
C. The user can disable the connection draining feature from EC2 -> ELB console or from CLI
D. The user needs to stop all instances before disabling connection draining

Hint Answers: C

25. A user has a refrigerator plant. The user is measuring the temperature of the plant every 15 minutes. If the user wants to send the data to CloudWatch to view the data visually, which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the information given above?

A. The user needs to use AWS CLI or API to upload the data
B. The user can use the AWS Import Export facility to import data to CloudWatch
C. The user will upload data from the AWS console
D. The user cannot upload data to CloudWatch since it is not an AWS service metric

Hint Answers: A

26. A system admin is managing buckets, objects and folders with AWS S3. Which of the below mentioned statements is true and should be taken in consideration by the sysadmin?

A. The folders support only ACL
B. Both the object and bucket can have an Access Policy but folder cannot have policy
C. Folders can have a policy
D. Both the object and bucket can have ACL but folders cannot have ACL

Hint Answers: D

27. A user has created an ELB with three instances. How many security groups will ELB create by default?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 1

Hint Answers: C

28. An organization has created 50 IAM users. The organization wants that each user can change their password but cannot change their access keys. How can the organization achieve this?

A. The organization has to create a special password policy and attach it to each user
B. The root account owner has to use CLI which forces each IAM user to change their password on first login
C. By default each IAM user can modify their passwords
D. The root account owner can set the policy from the IAM console under the password policy screen

Hint Answers: D

29. A user has created a photo editing software and hosted it on EC2. The software accepts requests from the user about the photo format and resolution and sends a message to S3 to enhance the picture accordingly. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help make a scalable software with the AWS infrastructure in this scenario?

A. AWS Glacier
B. AWS Elastic Transcoder
C. AWS Simple Notification Service
D. AWS Simple Queue Service

Hint Answers: D

30. An application is generating a log file every 5 minutes. The log file is not critical but may be required only for verification in case of some major issue. The file should be accessible over the internet whenever required. Which of the below mentioned options is a best possible storage solution for it?

A. AWS S3
B. AWS Glacier
C. AWS RDS
D. AWS RRS

Hint Answers: D

31. A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/24. The user has created a public subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.0/25. The user is trying to create the private subnet with CIDR 20.0.0.128/25. Which of the below mentioned statements is true in this scenario?

A. It will not allow the user to create the private subnet due to a CIDR overlap
B. It will allow the user to create a private subnet with CIDR as 20.0.0.128/25
C. This statement is wrong as AWS does not allow CIDR 20.0.0.0/25
D. It will not allow the user to create a private subnet due to a wrong CIDR range

Hint Answers: B

32. A user has created an S3 bucket which is not publicly accessible. The bucket is having thirty objects which are also private. If the user wants to make the objects public, how can he configure this with minimal efforts?

A. The user should select all objects from the console and apply a single policy to mark them public
B. The user can write a program which programmatically makes all objects public using S3 SDK
C. Set the AWS bucket policy which marks all objects as public
D. Make the bucket ACL as public so it will also mark all objects as public

Hint Answers: C

33. A sys admin is maintaining an application on AWS. The application is installed on EC2 and user has configured ELB and Auto Scaling. Considering future load increase, the user is planning to launch new servers proactively so that they get registered with ELB. How can the user add these instances with Auto Scaling?

A. Increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group
B. Increase the maximum limit of the Auto Scaling group
C. Launch an instance manually and register it with ELB on the fly
D. Decrease the minimum limit of the Auto Scaling group

Hint Answers: A

34. An organization, which has the AWS account ID as 999988887777, has created 50 IAM users. All the users are added to the same group cloudacademy. If the organization has enabled that each IAM user can login with the AWS console, which AWS login URL will the IAM users use?

A. https:// 999988887777.signin.aws.amazon.com/console/
B. https:// signin.aws.amazon.com/cloudacademy/
C. https:// cloudacademy.signin.aws.amazon.com/999988887777/console/
D. https:// 999988887777.aws.amazon.com/ cloudacademy/

Hint Answers: A

35. A user has setup connection draining with ELB to allow in-flight requests to continue while the instance is being deregistered through Auto Scaling. If the user has not specified the draining time, how long will ELB allow inflight requests traffic to continue?

A. 600 seconds
B. 3600 seconds
C. 300 seconds
D. 0 seconds

Hint Answers: C

36. A root AWS account owner is trying to understand various options to set the permission to AWS S3. Which of the below mentioned options is not the right option to grant permission for S3?

A. User Access Policy
B. S3 Object Access Policy
C. S3 Bucket Access Policy
D. S3 ACL

Hint Answers: B

37. A sys admin has created a shopping cart application and hosted it on EC2. The EC2 instances are running behind ELB. The admin wants to ensure that the end user request will always go to the EC2 instance where the user session has been created. How can the admin configure this?

A. Enable ELB cross zone load balancing
B. Enable ELB cookie setup
C. Enable ELB sticky session
D. Enable ELB connection draining

Hint Answers: C

38. A user has configured ELB with three instances. The user wants to achieve High Availability as well as redundancy with ELB. Which of the below mentioned AWS services helps the user achieve this for ELB?

A. Route 53
B. AWS Mechanical Turk
C. Auto Scaling
D. AWS EMR

Hint Answers: A

39. An organization is using AWS since a few months. The finance team wants to visualize the pattern of AWS spending. Which of the below AWS tool will help for this requirement?

A. AWS Cost Manager
B. AWS Cost Explorer
C. AWS CloudWatch
D. AWS Consolidated Billing

Hint Answers: B

40. A user has launched an ELB which has 5 instances registered with it. The user deletes the ELB by mistake. What will happen to the instances?

A. ELB will ask the user whether to delete the instances or not
B. Instances will be terminated
C. ELB cannot be deleted if it has running instances registered with it
D. Instances will keep running

Hint Answers: D

41. A user is planning to setup notifications on the RDS DB for a snapshot. Which of the below mentioned event categories is not supported by RDS for this snapshot source type?

A. Backup
B. Creation
C. Deletion
D. Restoration

Hint Answers: A

42. A customer is using AWS for Dev and Test. The customer wants to setup the Dev environment with Cloudformation. Which of the below mentioned steps are not required while using Cloudformation?

A. Create a stack
B. Configure a service
C. Create and upload the template
D. Provide the parameters configured as part of the template

Hint Answers: B

43. A user has configured the AWS CloudWatch alarm for estimated usage charges in the US East region. Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the estimated charges?

A. It will store the estimated charges data of the last 14 days
B. It will include the estimated charges of every AWS service
C. The metric data will represent the data of all the regions
D. The metric data will show data specific to that region

Hint Answers: D

44. A user is accessing RDS from an application. The user has enabled the Multi AZ feature with the MS SQL RDS DB. During a planned outage how will AWS ensure that a switch from DB to a standby replica will not affect access to the application?

A. RDS will have an internal IP which will redirect all requests to the new DB
B. RDS uses DNS to switch over to stand by replica for seamless transition
C. The switch over changes Hardware so RDS does not need to worry about access
D. RDS will have both the DBs running independently and the user has to manually switch over

Hint Answers: B

45. An organization is generating digital policy files which are required by the admins for verification. Once the files are verified they may not be required in the future unless there is some compliance issue. If the organization wants to save them in a cost effective way, which is the best possible solution?

A. AWS RRS
B. AWS S3
C. AWS RDS
D. AWS Glacier

Hint Answers: D

46. A user has launched an EBS backed instance. The user started the instance at 9 AM in the morning. Between 9 AM to 10 AM, the user is testing some script. Thus, he stopped the instance twice and restarted it. In the same hour the user rebooted the instance once. For how many instance hours will AWS charge the user?

A. 3 hours
B. 4 hours
C. 2 hours
D. 1 hour

Hint Answers: A

47. An organization has configured the custom metric upload with CloudWatch. The organization has given permission to its employees to upload data using CLI as well SDK. How can the user track the calls made to CloudWatch?

A. The user can enable logging with CloudWatch which logs all the activities
B. Use CloudTrail to monitor the API calls
C. Create an IAM user and allow each user to log the data using the S3 bucket
D. Enable detailed monitoring with CloudWatch

Hint Answers: A

48. A user has created a queue named “myqueue” with SQS. There are four messages published to queue which are not received by the consumer yet. If the user tries to delete the queue, what will happen?

A. A user can never delete a queue manually. AWS deletes it after 30 days of inactivity on queue
B. It will delete the queue
C. It will initiate the delete but wait for four days before deleting until all messages are deleted automatically.
D. It will ask user to delete the messages first

Hint Answers: A

49. A user has launched a large EBS backed EC2 instance in the US-East-1a region. The user wants to achieve Disaster Recovery (DR. for that instance by creating another small instance in Europe. How can the user achieve DR?

A. Copy the running instance using the “Instance Copy” command to the EU region
B. Create an AMI of the instance and copy the AMI to the EU region. Then launch the instance from the EU AMI
C. Copy the instance from the US East region to the EU region
D. Use the “Launch more like this” option to copy the instance from one region to another

Hint Answers: B

50. A user has created numerous EBS volumes. What is the general limit for each AWS account for the maximum number of EBS volumes that can be created?

A. 10000
B. 5000
C. 100
D. 1000

Hint Answers: B

51. A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 using the wizard. The user has created a public subnet CIDR (20.0.0.0/24. and VPN only subnets CIDR (20.0.1.0/24. along with the VPN gateway (vgw-12345. to connect to the user’s data center. Which of the below mentioned options is a valid entry for the main route table in this scenario?

A. Destination: 20.0.0.0/24 and Target: vgw-12345
B. Destination: 20.0.0.0/16 and Target: ALL
C. Destination: 20.0.1.0/16 and Target: vgw-12345
D. Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 and Target: vgw-12345

Hint Answers: D

52. A user has stored data on an encrypted EBS volume. The user wants to share the data with his friend’s AWS account. How can user achieve this?

A. Create an AMI from the volume and share the AMI
B. Copy the data to an unencrypted volume and then share
C. Take a snapshot and share the snapshot with a friend
D. If both the accounts are using the same encryption key then the user can share the volume directly

Hint Answers: B

53. A user has enabled the Multi AZ feature with the MS SQL RDS database server. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the Multi AZ feature better?

A. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data asynchronously to the replica copy
B. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs two DBs in parallel and copies the data synchronously to the replica copy
C. In a Multi AZ, AWS runs just one DB but copies the data synchronously to the standby replica
D. AWS MS SQL does not support the Multi AZ feature

Hint Answers: C

54. An organization is using cost allocation tags to find the cost distribution of different departments and projects. One of the instances has two separate tags with the key/ value as “InstanceName/HR”, “CostCenter/HR”. What will AWS do in this case?

A. InstanceName is a reserved tag for AWS. Thus, AWS will not allow this tag
B. AWS will not allow the tags as the value is the same for different keys
C. AWS will allow tags but will not show correctly in the cost allocation report due to the same value of the two separate keys
D. AWS will allow both the tags and show properly in the cost distribution report

Hint Answers: D

55. A user is publishing custom metrics to CloudWatch. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

A. The user can use the CloudWatch Import tool
B. The user should be able to see the data in the console after around 15 minutes
C. If the user is uploading the custom data, the user must supply the namespace, timezone, and metric name as part of the command
D. The user can view as well as upload data using the console, CLI and APIs

Hint Answers: B

56. A user is launching an EC2 instance in the US East region. Which of the below mentioned options is recommended by AWS with respect to the selection of the availability zone?

A. Always select the US-East-1-a zone for HA
B. Do not select the AZ; instead let AWS select the AZ
C. The user can never select the availability zone while launching an instance
D. Always select the AZ while launching an instance

Hint Answers: B

57. A user has created a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16 with only a private subnet and VPN connection using the VPC wizard. The user wants to connect to the instance in a private subnet over SSH. How should the user define the security rule for SSH?

A. Allow Inbound traffic on port 22 from the user’s network
B. The user has to create an instance in EC2 Classic with an elastic IP and configure the security group of a private subnet to allow SSH from that elastic IP
C. The user can connect to a instance in a private subnet using the NAT instance
D. Allow Inbound traffic on port 80 and 22 to allow the user to connect to a private subnet over the Internet

Hint Answers: A

58. A user has created an ELB with the availability zone US-East-1. The user wants to add more zones to ELB to achieve High Availability. How can the user add more zones to the existing ELB?

A. It is not possible to add more zones to the existing ELB
B. The only option is to launch instances in different zones and add to ELB
C. The user should stop the ELB and add zones and instances as required
D. The user can add zones on the fly from the AWS console

Hint Answers: B

59. A user has configured an Auto Scaling group with ELB. The user has enabled detailed CloudWatch monitoring on Elastic Load balancing. Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand this functionality better?

A. ELB sends data to CloudWatch every minute only and does not charge the user
B. ELB will send data every minute and will charge the user extra
C. ELB is not supported by CloudWatch
D. It is not possible to setup detailed monitoring for ELB

Hint Answers: A

60. A user has configured ELB with two EBS backed EC2 instances. The user is trying to understand the DNS access and IP support for ELB. Which of the below mentioned statements may not help the user understand the IP mechanism supported by ELB?

A. The client can connect over IPV4 or IPV6 using Dualstack
B. ELB DNS supports both IPV4 and IPV6
C. Communication between the load balancer and back-end instances is always through IPV4
D. The ELB supports either IPV4 or IPV6 but not both

Hint Answers: D

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *